Flowers, towels and a balanced stack of massaging stones

Manual Lymph Drainage

March 16 - 20, 2018

$950.00

This is an intensive course involving extensive hands-on work. The basic strokes and their application to each body part are taught. The theory covers anatomy and physiology of the lymph vessel system, connective tissue, effects of MLD and contraindications. Lymphedemas are described with an emphasis on how Manual Lymph Drainage can affect them.

Prerequisite:  Health care professional license or 500 hours massage training (send copy of current license/verification of massage school hours)

Learning Outcomes

The Participant will:
1) Be able to perform the four basic strokes of MLD.
2) Be able to describe the anatomy and physiology of lymphatic vessels
3) Be able to describe the anatomy of blood vessels
4) Be able to describe the difference between the lymphatic system and the circulatory system
5) Be able to perform the four basic strokes in routines that are proven to be effective in treating all parts of the body
6) Be able to list the absolute and relative contraindications of MLD
7) Be able to describe the characteristics and functions of Connective Tissue
8) Be able to list and describe the stages of lymphedema
9) Be able to differentiate between lymphedema and lipedema
10) Be able to explain the effects of MLD

Students need to bring two sheets, a towel, and wear comfortable clothing.

 

40 CE Hour Seminar Time Breakdown 

Length of Day  1– 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Introductions……….  8:00 – 8:15
Overview of course…  8:15 – 8:20
History of MLD……….  8:20 – 8:30
Basics of Circ System…. 8:30 –9:00
Diff between Circ System and Lymph System….   9:00– 9:20
Connective Tissue.. 9:20– 9:50
LAB:
First Basic Stroke/Demos ….10:00-12:00
LUNCH….   12:00-1:00
Treatment of neck…  1:00-3:00
Treatment of face……  3:00-5:00


Length of Day  2– 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Lymphatic Vessels/Structures and Functions    8:00-9:00
Head /Neck lymphatics…….9:00-9:15
Upper Extremity lymphatics….9:15-9:35
Lower Ext Lymphatics         9:35-10:00
LAB:
Second Basic Stroke/Demonstration…10:10-12:00
LUNCH….                       12:00-1:00
Treatment of Arm….  1:00-3:00
Treatment of Leg…..  3:00-5:00

 

Length of Day  3– 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Lymphangiomotoricity……….  8:00-8:20
Fluid Dynamics…………            8:20-8:50
Types of Edema……  8:50-9:20
Lymphatic organs……              9:20-9:30
Lymph nodes………                  9:30-10:00
LAB:
Third Basic Stroke/Demo…..10:10-12:00
LUNCH….  12:00-1:00
Treatment of Back…… 1:00-3:00
Treatment of Nape of Neck…3:00-5:00

 

Length of Day  4– 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Watersheds ……….….               8:00-8:20
Lymphedema ………………         8:20-8:45
Lipedema …….…....                   8:45-8:50
Effects of MLD…….                8:50-9:20
Relative/Absolute Contraindications..9:20-9:50
Questions and Answers…..       9:50-10:10
LAB
Fourth Basic Stroke/Demo….10:20-12:00
LUNCH……             12:00-1:00
Treatment of Chest……. 1:00-2:15
Treatment of Abdomen…… 2:15-3:30
Treatment of Buttock…… 3:30-5:00

 

Length of Day  5– 8:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Student Review of strokes……   8:00-9:20
Review of sequences……..   9:20-12:00
Lunch…..     12:00-1:00
Review of sequences……..   1:00-4:30
Summation….     4:30-5:00

Available Florida CEUs: 40

Register For This Class

Felicia Ingram, PT, DPT, CLT-LANA

More About This Instructor